2018 Concerts

  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Join a ferry full of guests from Vancouver Island at this matinee performance featuring classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition finalists!
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition winner.
     
    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"

     
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
     
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    -----
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination through intimate repertoire and works for larger ensembles.



    PROGRAM:
     
    Golijov – Last round
    Dennis Kim and string students  
     
    Poulenc – Sonata for Horn/Trumpet/Trombone

    Oliver de Clercq - Horn

    Marcus Goddard - Trumpet

    Gordon Cherry - Trombone
     
    Mozart – Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 2) Movements 4, 5, 6, 7

    Roger Cole + student - Oboe  

    Alain Desgagné + 3 students - Clarinet  

    Julia Lockhart + student - Bassoon  

    Oliver de Clercq + 3 students - Horn  

    Mark Morton - Bass  

    Arthur Arnold - Conductor


     
    -----

     
    Bax – Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
    Janet Arms - Flute
    Michael Gieler - Viola
    Cheryl Losey Feder - Harp
     
    Dvorak – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81
    Dennis Kim - Violin  
    Richard Roberts - Violin  
    Michael Gieler - Viola  
    Brian Yoon - Cello  
    Edwin Sungpil Kim - Piano
     
  • Wednesday, June 20, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    An evening of British Columbia compositions featuring the PRISMA percussionists with very special guests

     
     
    PROGRAM:



    Tony Genge - Sundra


    For six percussionists
     
    Marcus Goddard - Solus

    Solo trumpet with electronics
     
    Gavin Bryars - At Portage and Main

    For five percussionists
     
    Juliet Palmer - The Truth and the Truth

    Solo percussion
     
    Marcus Goddard - Voices Rising (2006)

    Flute, oboe, clarinet, trombone, perc, piano, violin, cello and double bass

Pages