2018 Concerts

  • Thursday, April 26, 2018 - 19:00
    Evergreen Theatre

    Powell River, we're bringing back one of your all-time favourites! Edwin Sungpil Kim returns to the Evergreen Theatre stage, this time as recent winner of the 3rd Australian International Chopin Piano Competition (2017). Don't miss an unforgettable evening. Deluxe ticket packages are available with a Meet & Greet option after the show!
  • Friday, April 27, 2018 - 19:00
    Sid Williams Theatre

    Come enjoy the music of award-winning pianist, Edwin Sungpil Kim, winner of the 3rd Australian International Chopin Piano Competition (2017). Kim performs as a recitalist, chamber musician and orchestral soloist across the US and in his native South Korea. Praised by International Piano Magazine for performances infused with “magic in atmosphere, individuality and poise,” his repertoire encompasses timeless masterpieces of the piano literature along with innovative new compositions.

  • Thursday, June 14, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    In this exciting concert you will enjoy a selection of everything PRISMA has to offer, Guest Artists in ensembles and as soloists, and of course the full PRISMA Festival Orchestra!

    PROGRAM:

     

    Gabrieli Canzon Duodecimi toni a 10

    All PRISMA brass

     

    Mozart and Bach intertwined, a breathtaking experience:

    Mozart - Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 1, movements 1, 2, 3, 7) 

    Bach - Sonata in G Minor for Violin Solo

    Roger Cole + student, Oboe

    Alain Desgagné + 3 students, Clarinet

    Laurens Woudenberg + 3 students, Horn

    Marc Goldberg + student, Bassoon

    Mark Morton, Bass

    ------

    Vivaldi – Concerto for 4 violins and cello + strings RV 580

    All PRISMA strings

    Soloists: Richard Roberts, Martin Chalifour, 2 violin students, Yegor Dyachkov

     

    Weber – Andante & Ronda Hungarese (vla solo)

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Arnold

    Soloist: Máté Szücs - Viola (Berlin Philharmonic Principal Viola)

     

    Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Arnold

    Soloist: Yegor Dyachkov (cello)

     

    Tchaikovsky – from Onjegin – Polonaise

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Arnold

  • Friday, June 15, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy Italian classics from Elgar, Respighi and Berlioz, featuring a guest appearance by Máté Szücs, principal viola for the Berlin Philharmonic – one of the world's top five orchestras!

    PROGRAM:

    Elgar - In the South (Alassio)

    Respighi - Fountains of Rome

    - - -
    Berlioz - Harold in Italy

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Arnold

    Soloist: Máté Szücs - Viola (Berlin Philharmonic Principal Viola)

  • Saturday, June 16, 2018 - 18:00
    Willingdon Beach Park

    Join us for this FREE, family-friendly community celebration featuring performances by the PRISMA Festival Orchestra and PRISMA Guest Artists.

    Food vendors start selling their offerings at 5:00 pm.

     

    PROGRAM:

     
    Hehewsin Song
     
    Gabrieli, Canzon Duodecimi toni a 10
     
    Harry Potter Suite
     
    Vivaldi – Concerto for 4 violins and cello + strings RV 580 
     
    Respighi – Fountains of Rome
     
    Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33
     
    Tchaikovsky – from Onjegin – Polonaise
     
  • Wednesday, June 20, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    An evening of British Columbia compositions featuring the PRISMA percussionists with very special guests

    PROGRAM:
    Marcus Goddard - Voices Rising (2006)
    Tony Genge - Sundra
    Jocelyn Morlock - QUOI???
    Gavin Bryars - Portage and Main
     
    TBA
  • Thursday, June 21, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Guest artists and select students will inspire your imagination through intimate repertoire and works for larger ensembles.

    PROGRAM:

     

    Golijov – Last round

    Poulenc  Sonata for Horn Trumpet Trombone

    Mozart – Serenade No. 10, Gran Partita (Part 2) Movements 4, 5, 6, 7

    -----

    Bax – Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp

    Dvorak – String Quintet No. 2 in A major, op. 81

  • Friday, June 22, 2018 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Enjoy classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the crowning of the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition winner.

    PROGRAM:
    "Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes"
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende (Symphonic Fragment)
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    - - -
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 13:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Join a ferry full of guests from Vancouver Island at this matinee performance featuring classics from Strauss and Stravinsky, plus the PRISMA 2018 Concerto Competition finalists!

    PROGRAM:
    R. Strauss - Josephslegende
    Concerto Competition, Final Round 
    TBA - Soloists: 2 finalists of the Concerto Competition
    - - -
    Stravinsky - Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rite of Spring)
  • Saturday, June 24, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by Mike Robinson & Lynn Webster.

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conducted by Arthur Arnold

    REPERTOIRE:

    Concerto Competition Finals:

    Weber - Clarinet Concerto no. 2, Allegro

    Noemi Sallai, Clarinet

    Shostakovich - Cello Concerto no. 1, Allegretto

    Stephen Hawkey, Cello            

    Keiko Abe - Prism Rhapsody

    Justin Doute, Marimba  

                                                         

    INTERMISSION

    Mahler - Adagio from Symphony no. 10 

    Strauss - Rosenkavalier Suite

    Click here to purchase tickets

  • Thursday, June 22, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by First Credit Union.

    Click here to purchase tickets

    REPERTOIRE:

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1791)
    Serenade No. 11 for winds in E flat major, K. 375 (1782)
     
    Richard Wagner (1813 – 1883)
    Siegfried Idyl (1870)
     
    INTERMISSION
     
    Gareth Farr (b.1968)
    Taheke (2001)
     
    Mikhail Glinka (1804 - 1857)
    Grand Sextet in E flat major (1832)

     

  • Tuesday, June 20, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre
     
    Raven Tales is the newest addition to PRISMA's concert series. This unique concert features BC composers (including one of our own Guest Artists, Marcus Goddard) and more modern repertoire than other PRISMA offerings. This concert is admission by donation and first come, first serve seating. There will be no intermission, and a cash bar will be available before the concert.
     
    REPERTOIRE:
     
    Jordan Nobles
    Surface Tension (2012)
     
    Jennifer Butler
    Under bleak skies (2012)
     
    Marcus Goddard
    Solus (2010)
     
    Jocelyn Morlock
    Darwin Fish (2008)
     
    Giorgio Magnanensi
    Quid (2012)
     
    Marcus Goddard
    Raven Tales (2012)
     
    Featuring live electronics and video design by Giorgio Magnanensi.
     
  • Saturday, June 17, 2017 - 19:30
    Evergreen Theatre

    Sponsored by Vancouver Island University.

    PRISMA Festival Orchestra - Conducted by Arthur Arnold

    REPERTOIRE:

    Beethoven Overture Fidelio

    Strauss – 4 last songs, soprano Lauren Margison

    INTERMISSION

    Rachmaninoff – Symphony no. 2

    Click here to purchase tickets

Pages